Home > Competition > NEGP > GCS Grand Prix Team Competition

GCS Grand Prix Team Competition

Published Feb 28, 2017

The Gate City Striders Grand Prix Team Competition brings an extra level of excitement to the New Hampshire and New England Grand Prix Series. Striders are divided into teams by age groups for each Grand Prix race and score against the other age groups using age graded times in a Cross Country style event. At the end of the racing season the top male and female teams will be crowned champions!


We are now three races into the NEGP series (4 left) and three races into the NHGP series (4 left)! The next NEGP race is the Ribfest 5 Miler (June 18th) and the next NHGP race is the Bill Luti 5 Miler (July 15th) - hope to see you there!
 

For official Amherst 10 Miler race results please go here
For official Leprechaun Leap 5k results please go here
For official New Bedford Half results please go here
For official Reds Race 5 Miler results please go here
For official Chief Maloney 10k results please go here
For official Gate City Half Marathon results please go here
For official Ribfest 5 Miler results please go here
For official Bill Luti 5 Miler results please go here
For official Run from the Law 5k results please go here (coming soon!)

To see the competition results in Google Sheets go: here

 

GCS Team Competition Results (as of 8.3.17)

NOTES:

Top 3 from each age division score, others displace.

Team with lowest score wins. 6 Points for 1st, 4 points for 2nd, 3 points for 3rd, 2 points for 4th, 1 point for 5th, 0 points if no runners.


FEMALE

Race Standing Age Group Score Race Points Series Standing Series Points
1 30-39 3+7+9 = 19 5 3rd 25
2 Open 1+8+10 = 19 5 5th 13
3 50-59 4+5+14 = 23 3 1st 38
4 40-49 2+12+13 = 27 2 2nd 34
5 60+ 6+14+14 = 34 1 4th 16

 

Score Name Age Group AG Time Unadjusted Time
1 Katherine Bailey Open 0:34:02 0:34:02
2 Amanda McCann 40-49 0:37:18 0:39:10
3 Emily Schoemmell 30-39 0:37:33 0:37:35
4 Michelle Poublon 50-59 0:37:46 0:42:33
5 Melissa Wu 50-59 0:38:03 0:43:22
6 Leeann Ward 60+ 0:38:06 0:51:54
7 Lindsey Landry 30-39 0:43:41 0:43:41
8 Vylett Cross Open 0:43:44 0:43:44
9 Nikki Goldstein 30-39 0:44:04 0:44:10
10 Carly Matthews Open 0:46:35 0:46:35
(11) Emily Cunha 30-39 0:50:20 0:51:15
12 Laurie Brown 40-49 0:53:39 0:59:45
13 Angela Raymond 40-49 0:54:16 0:56:59
(14) Erin Furler 30-39 0:58:12 0:58:20
14 Under 3 Penalty 50-59    
14 Under 3 Penalty 60+    
14 Under 3 Penalty 60+    

 

 

 

MALE

 

Race Standing Age Group Score Race Points Series Standing Series Points
1 30-39 3+9+10 = 22 6 3rd (tie) 19
2 50-59 1+6+16 = 23 4 2nd 22
3 Open 5+7+12 = 24 3 1st 26
4 60+ 2+8+18 = 28 2 3rd (tie) 19
5 40-49 4+17+20 = 41 1 5th 11

 

Score Name Age Group AG Time Unadjusted Time
1 Brian Ruhm 50-59 0:26:21 0:30:14
2 Jacob Wormald Open 0:26:40 0:26:40
3 John Singelais 50-59 0:27:10 0:32:49
4 Trevor Ward 60+ 0:27:15 0:35:43
5 Steven Hammar Open 0:27:24 0:27:24
6 Tyler Brannen 40-49 0:27:27 0:29:46
7 Dave Beauley 50-59 0:27:35 0:31:23
8 Brandyn Naro 30-39 0:28:06 0:28:07
9 Richard Galera 60+ 0:28:32 0:35:42
10 Mark Furler 30-39 0:29:02 0:29:17
11 Adam Goldstein 30-39 0:29:04 0:29:19
12 Kyle Gerlach Open 0:29:13 0:29:13
13 Herb Hardman 60+ 0:30:43 1:03:31
(14) Mark Crane 50-59 0:31:07 0:35:07
(15) Carl Hefflefinger 50-59 0:31:10 0:37:19
16 Emmet Clifford 40-49 0:31:22 0:34:34
(17) Tom Kolb 60+ 0:31:49 0:39:49
18 Richie Blake 40-49 0:32:30 0:36:06
(19) Bill Ferriero 50-59 0:32:33 0:38:38
(20) John Kotelly Open 0:32:35 0:32:36
(21) Jim Ecke 60+ 0:33:34 0:42:23
(22) Steve Rouleau 30-39 0:33:41 0:34:39
(23) Marcos De Sa 40-49 0:33:57 0:35:26
(24) Neil Miller-Grant 50-59 0:34:13 0:40:58
(25) Randy Pierce 50-59 0:35:43 0:40:39
(26) Mike Poublon 50-59 0:36:54 0:42:21
(27) Damian Rowe 60+ 0:36:55 0:46:37
(28) Ken Forrence 40-49 0:37:01 0:40:47
(29) Chris Burgess 40-49 0:38:05 0:40:40
(30) Jim Eden 40-49 0:41:06 0:44:56
(31) Adam Gerhard 40-49 0:51:55 0:54:35

 

To see the competition results in Google Sheets go: here

Comments on this page are closed.